Territories, prefixes and suffixes of ex-USSR...

Territories, prefixes and suffixes of ex-USSR...
Updated list of prefixes and suffixes of ex-USSR radio amateur stations.
Compiled by Oleg Chernozyomov, UA4CIF, 31 March, 1995
Two-letter combinations after oblasts names in Russia and Ukraine are adopted
for ham tests and other purposes.

Russia R, RA, RK, RN, RU, RV, RW, RX, RZ, UA; 1-4, 6, 8-0;
Armenia EK
Moldavia ER
Byelorussia EU-EW; EV5
Kirghizia EX
Tadjikistan EY
Turkmenia EZ
Uzbekistan UK
Kazakhstan UN; UP
Ukraine UR-UY; EM-EO; UV, UW, UZ, U5
Azerbaijan 4J, 4K
Georgia 4L

Russia
======
R, RA, RK, RN, RU, RV, RW, RX, RZ, UA; 1-4, 6, 8-0;

The second letter in a suffix: W, X, Y, Z - Club station
U1-4, 6, 9-0 World War II veteran
U1MIR - U9MIR cosmonaut
R1ANA - R1ANZ Antarctica
R1FJA - R1FJZ Franz Josef Land
R1MVA - R1MVZ Maly Visotski Island


Oblast Identification by Combination of a Figure and 1st letter in a suffix.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Russia, Region 1 Central city
North-West Russia of a territory

A, B, D, F, G, H, I, J, L, M - St.Petersburg (SP)
C Leningradskaya oblast (LO)St.Petersburg
N Republic of Karelia (KL) (Prefix RN1)Petrozavodsk
O Arkhangelskaya oblastArchangelsk
P Nenetsky Autonomous Okrug (NO)Nar'yan-Mar
Q, R, S Vologodskaya oblast (VO) Vologda
T, U Novgorodskaya oblast (NV) Novgorod
W, X Pskovskaya oblast (PS) Pskov
Y, Z Murmanskaya oblast (MU) Murmansk

Russia, Region 2
Baltics

F Kaliningradskaya oblast (KA) Kaliningrad


Russia, Region 3
Central Russia

A, B, C, F, H Moscow (MA)
D Moskovskaya oblast (MO) Moscow (Pushkino)
E Orlovskaya oblast (OR) Oryol
G Lipetskaya oblast (LP) Lipetsk
I, J Tverskaya oblast (TV) Tver'
L Smolenskaya oblast (SM) Smolensk
M Yaroslavskaya oblast (JA) Yaroslavl
N, O Kostromskaya oblast (KS) Kostroma
P Tul'skaya oblast (TL) Tula
Q Voronezhskaya oblast (VH) Voronezh
R Tambovskaya oblast (TB) Tambov
S Ryazanskaya oblast (RA) Ryazan'
T Nizhegorodskaya oblast (NN) Nizhny Novgorod
U Ivanovskaya oblast (IV) Ivanovo
V Vladimirskaya oblast (VL) Vladimir
W Kurskaya oblast (KU) Kursk
X Kaluzhskaya oblast (KG) Kaluga
Y Bryanskaya oblast (BR) Bryansk
Z Belgorodskaya oblast (BO) Belgorod

Russia, Region 4
Volga

A, B Volgogradskaya oblast (VG) Volgograd
C, D Saratovskaya oblast (SA) Saratov
F Penzenskaya oblast (PE) Penza
H, I Samarskaya oblast (SR) Samara
L, M Ul'anovskaya oblast (UL) Ul'anovsk
N, O Kirovskaya oblast (KI) Kirov (Vyatka)
P, Q, R Republic of Tataria (Tatarstan) (TA) Kazan'
S, T Republic of Mari (Mari-El) (MR) Joshkar-Ola
U Republic of Mordovia (MD) Saransk
W Republic of Udmurtia (UD) Izhevsk
Y, Z Republic of Chuvashia (CU) Cheboksary


Russia, Region 6
Northern Caucusus

A, B, C, D Krasnodarsky Kray (KR) Krasnodar
E Republic of Karachaevo-Cherkessia (KC) Cherkessk
F, G, H Stavropolsky Kray (ST) Stavropol
I Republic of Kalmykia (KM) Elista
J Republic of Northern Ossetia (SO) Vladikavkaz
L, M, N, O Rostovskaya oblast (RO) Rostov-on-Don
P, Q, R Republics of Ingushetia and Chechnya (CN) Grozny, Nazran'
U, V Astrakhanskaya oblast (AO) Astrakhan'
W Republic of Daghestan (DA) Makhachkala
X Republuc of Kabardino-Balkaria (KB) Nal'chik
Y Republic of Adygeya (AD) Maykop


Russia, Region 8
Far East (Buryatia)

T Ust' Ordynsky Buryatsky Autonomous Okrug (UO) Ust' Ordynsky
V Aginsky Buryatsky Autonomous Okrug (AB) Aginskoe

Russia, Region 9
Urals and Western Siberia

A, B Chelyabinskaya oblast (CB)Chelyabinsk
C, D, E Sverdlovskaya oblast (SV) Yekaterinburg
F Permskaya oblast (PM) Perm'
G Komi-Permyatsky Autonomous Okrug (KP) Kudymkar
H, I Tomskaya oblast (TO) Tomsk
J Khanty-Mansyisky Autonomous Okrug (HM) Khanty-Mansyisk
K Yamalo-Nenetsky Autonomous Okrug (JN) Salekhard
L Tyumenskaya oblast (TN) Tyumen'
M, N Omskaya oblast (OM) Omsk
O, P Novosibirskaya oblast (NS) Novosibirsk
Q, R Kurganskaya oblast (KN) Kurgan
S, T Orenburgskaya oblast (OB) Orenburg
U, V Kemerovskaya oblast (KE) Kemerovo
W Republic of Bashkiria (Bashkortostan)(BA) Ufa
X Republic of Komi (KO) Syktyvkar
Y Altaysky Kray - (AL) Barnaul
Z Republic of Altay (GA) Gorno-Altaysk


Russia, Region 0
Eastern Siberia and Far East

A Krasnoyarsky Kray (KK) Krasnoyarsk
B Taymyrsky Autonomous Okrug (TM) Dudinka
C Khabarovsky Kray (HK) Khabarovsk
D Yevreyskaya (Jewish) Autonomous Oblast (EA) Birobidzhan
E, F, G Sakhalinskaya Oblast (SL) Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk
H Evenkiysky Autonomous Okrug (EW) Tura
I Magadanskaya oblast (MG) Magadan
J Amurskaya oblast (AM) Blagoveshensk
K Chukotsky Autonomous Okrug (CK) Anadyr'
L, M, N Primorsky Kray (PK) Vladivostok
O, P Republic of Buryatia (BU) Ulan-Ude
Q, R Republic of Yakutia (Saha) (YA) Yakutsk
S, T Irkutskaya oblast (IR) Irkutsk
U, V Chitinskaya oblast (CT) Chita
W Republic of Khakassia (HA) Abakan
X Koryaksky Autonomous Okrug (KJ) Palana
Y Republic of Tuva (TU) Kyzyl
Z Kamchatskaya oblast (KT) Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsk
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Armenia EK Yerevan
----------------------------------------------------------------


Moldavia ER
===========
6, 7, 8, 9 - reserve, special license
0 - foreign amateur

Suffixes: KAA - KZZ - Club station
AAA - ZZZ - IV Category
AA - ZZ - 1, 2, 3 Category

ER1 Kishinev, Dubossary, Orgeev, Khyncheshty
ER2 Tiraspol, Bendery, Kaushany
ER3 Beltsy, Rybnitsa, Floreshty
ER4 Yedintsy, Drokia, Soroki
ER5 Kagul, Komrat, Leovo, Chadyr-Lunga
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Byelorussia
===========
EU - EW1 Minsk
EU - EW2 Minskaya oblast Minsk (Borisov)
EU - EW3 Brestskaya oblast Brest
EU - EW4 Grodnenskaya oblast Grodno
EU - EW6 Vitebskaya oblast Vitebsk
EU - EW7 Mogilyovskaya oblast Mogilyov
EU - EW8 Gomel'skaya oblast Gomel

EU, EW9 reserve
EU, EW0 foreign amateur
EV5 special license

Suffixes YAA - YZZ female operator
Suffixes, beginning with W, X, Z Club station

EV1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, Suffixes A - Z World War II veteran,
special memorial station
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kirghizia
=========

EX2, 8, 0 one-letter suffixes Extra license
EX6, 7, 8 two-letter suffixes I Category
EX8, three-letter suffixes - 2, 3 Category
EX9, second letter in a suffix - W, X, Y, Z - Club station

Oblast identification by the 1st letter in a suffix (excluding Extra stations)

M Chuyskaya oblast, Bishkek Bishkek
N Oshskaya oblast Osh
P Narynskaya oblast Naryn
Q Issyk-kul'skaya oblast Przhevalsk
T Talasskaya oblast Talas
V Dzhalal-Abadskaya oblast Dzhalal-Abad

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tadjikistan
==============

EY1, 2, 3, 0 - reserve

Suffixes ZA - ZZ, ZAA - ZZZ - Club station

EY4 Gorno-Badakhshanskaya Autonomous Oblast Khorog
EY5 Khatlonskaya oblast (region of Kulyab)
EY6 Khatlonskaya oblast (region of Kurgan-Tyube)
EY7 Leninabadskaya oblast Khodzhent
EY8 Dushanbe
EY9 Nurek and Republican subordinate regions

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turkmenia
=========

EZ3 Akhalsky veloyat
EZ4 Balkansky veloyat
EZ5 Maryisky veloyat
EZ6 Dashkhovuzsky veloyat
EZ7 Lebapsky veloyat
EZ8 Ashgabad

One-letter suffixes Club station
One-letter suffixes W,X,X,Z special license

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Uzbekistan
==========

UK7, 8, 9

UJ, UL, UM - reserve
Suffixes WA - ZZ Club station
U8 World War II veteran
Oblast identification by the 1st letter of a suffix:
A Tashkent
B Tashkentskaya oblast Tashkent
C Kashkardar'inskaya oblast Karshi
D Syrdar'inskaya oblast Gulistan
F Andizhanskaya oblast Andizhan
G Ferganskaya oblast Fergana
I Samarkandskaya oblast Samarkand
L Bukharskaya oblast Bukhara
O Namanganskaya oblast Namangan
Q Navoiyskaya oblast Navoi
T Surkhandar'inskaya oblast Termez
U Khorezmskaya oblast Urgench
V Dzhizakskaya oblast Dzhizak
Z Karakalpakia Nukus
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kazakhstan
==========

UN ordinary license
UP special licemse

Suffixes XA - XZ Emergency service
UN1, UO, UQ reserve

One-letter suffixes: Extra license
Two-letter suffixes: I Category
Three-letter suffixes: 2, 3, 4 category

Oblast identification by the 1st letter of a suffix:

A Mangistauskaya oblast Mangistau
B Akmolinskaya oblast Akmolinsk
C Severo-Kazakhstanskaya oblast Petropavlovsk
D Semipalatinskaya oblast Semipalatinsk
E Kokchetavskaya (Kokshetau) oblast Kokchetav
F Pavlodarskaya oblast Pavlodar
G Alma-Ata (Almaty)
I Aktyubinskaya oblast Aktyubinsk
J Vostochno-Kazakhstanskaya oblast Ust' Kamenogorsk
K Kzyl-Ordinskaya oblast Kzyl Orda
L Kustanayskaya oblast Kustanay
M Ural'skaya oblast Uralsk
N Chimkentskaya oblast Chimkent (Shymkent)
O Atyrauskaya oblast Atyrau
P Karagandinskaya oblast Karaganda
Q Alma-Atinskaya oblast Alma-Ata (Alamaty)
R Dzhezkazganskaya oblast Dzhezkazgan (Zhezkazgan)
S Leninsk (Baikonur)
T Dzhambulskaya oblast Dzhambul (Zhambyl)
V Taldy-Kurganskaya oblast Taldy-Kurgan (Taldykorgan)
Y Turgayskaya oblast Arkalyk

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ukraine
=======

UR - UY ordinary license
EM - EO special license
UV, UW, UZreserve

U5 World War II veteran

Two-letter suffixes: I Category
Three-letter suffixes: 2, 3, 4 Categiries
Second letter of a suffix: W, X, Y, Z - Club station

UU1-8J, UU0J Crimea (KR) Simferopol
UU9J Sevastopol (SL)

Oblast identification by the 1st letter of a suffix:

A Sumskaya oblast (SU) Sumy
B Ternopolskaya oblast (TE) Ternopol
C Cherkasskaya oblast (CH) Cherkassy
D Zakarpatskaya oblast (ZA) Uzhgorod
E Dnepropetrovskaya oblast (DN) Dnepropetrovsk
F Odesskaya oblast (OD) Odessa
G Khersonskaya oblast (HE) Kherson
H Poltavskaya oblast (PO) Poltava
I Donetskaya oblast (DO) Donetsk
K Rovenskaya oblast (RI) Rovno (Rivno)
L Kharkovskaya oblast (HA) Kharkov
M Luganskaya oblast (LU) Lugansk
N Vinnitskaya oblast (VI) Vinnitsa
P Volynskaya oblast (VO) Lutsk
Q Zaporozhskaya oblast (ZP) Zaporozhie
R Chernigovskaya oblast (CR) Chernigov
S Ivano-Frankovskaya oblast (IF) Ivano-Frankovsk (Ivano-Frankivsk)
T Khmelnitskaya oblast (HM) Khmelnitsky
U Kievskaya oblast (KO) Kiev
U Kiev (KV)
V Kirovogradskaya oblast (KI) Kirovograd
W Lvovskaya oblast (LV) Lvov (Lviv)
X Zhitomirskaya oblast (ZH) Zhitomir
Y Chernovitskaya oblast (CN) Chernovtsy
Z Nikolaevskaya oblast (NI) Nikolaev

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Azerbaijan
==========

4J, 4K
1, 0 special license, foreign amateur

Suffixes AWA - ZZZ Club station
AAA - ZVZ 2, 3 Category
AA - ZZ 1 Category
A - Z Extra license

4J2, 4K2 Nakhichevan'
4J4-9, 4K4-9 Baku
4J3, 4K3 Azerbaijan territories excluding Baku and Nakhichevan'

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Georgia
=======

4L

1, 4, 6, 7, 0 ordinary license
2, 3, 5, 8, 9 reserve

One-letter suffizExtra license

Territory identification by the 1st letter of a suffix:

Q, S Adjaria Batumi
V, X Abkhazia Sukhumi
Other letters: All Georgia Tbilisi
------------------------------------------------------------------------